Visa Application

How do I apply for a visa for the Netherlands?

You can apply for a visa at the Dutch mission (embassy or consulate) in the country where you live. You can also apply for a visa at a mission of another Schengen country representing the Netherlands in the country where you live. A Schengen visa is valid for a maximum of 90 days stay in any 180-days period (short stay visa). You may also stay for longer in the Netherlands. You may need an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV). You can apply to the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND) for an MVV.

Single-entry Schengen visa

It is not possible for someone in the Netherlands to apply for a Schengen visa on your behalf. This is because you must submit biometric information (10 fingerprints and a digital photo). This information is saved in the Visa Information System (VIS). Fingerprints stored in this Europe-wide database can be used if you apply for a visa again in the next five years.

The list of embassies responsible for short-stay visas for the Netherlands shows you where you can apply for a visa in each country. On the websites of these embassies you will find lists of documents to be submitted for e.g. tourist visa, business visa and visa for visits to family and friends.

Multiple-entry Schengen visa

When you apply for a Schengen visa you should specify that you need a multiple-entry visa. If such a visa is granted, it allows you to stay up to a maximum of 90 days in any 180 days period.

Applying for a visa for longer than 90 days: authorisation for temporary stay (MVV)

Do you want to stay in the Netherlands for longer than 90 days? You may need an authorisation for temporary stay (MVV). You can read more about the application procedure for an MVV on the website of the Immigration and Naturalisation Service (IND).

Transit visa or airport transit visa

If you make a stopover at the airport in the Netherlands? Then you may need a visa to transit. This visa is called airport transit visa or Type A visa. Whether you need an airport transit visa or not depends on your nationality. With an airport transit visa you may only change to another airplane to a destination outside the Schengen area. You may not leave the airport and you do not have access to the Schengen area. When you are traveling from the airport (by plane, car, train or bus) to another Schengen country, you need a Schengen visa (C-visa).

Processing times for visa applications

The processing of visa applications usually takes up to 15 days. But it can sometimes take up to 60 days, if more information is needed. For instance, you may need to undergo screening. You cannot apply for a visa more than 3 months before your intended departure.

Visa application fees

The fee for a Schengen or transit visa is € 60. Visas for children aged 6 to 11 cost € 35. There is no charge for visas for children aged 5 and under.

Adult visa applicants from the following countries pay a reduced fee of € 35:

  • Armenia
  • Azerbeidzjan
  • Georgia
  • Kosovo
  • Ukraine
  • Russia

 

Sourced from the Government of Netherlands Visa Information website

Visa Letter of Invitation

If you require a Visa Letter of Invitation for NGV GLOBAL 2017 please email ETF, Ms Olimpia Lubinska Rokosz at [email protected] with a copy of your passport details.

Please note: Visa Letter of Invitation will only be issued to those registered as delegates and fully paid. Invitations will not be issued to trade visitors or to unpaid delegates.

Key Dates
 
Abstract submission
Closed

Notification of Acceptance of Abstracts
Completed

Deadline for Early Bird Registration
Closed

NGV Global 2017 Conference
20 - 23 March 2017

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required

NGV GLOBAL 2017 proudly supported by:

Sponsor

Media Partner:

Featured Exhibitor